Terms & Conditions

Please read this agreement carefully before accessing or using the information and services available through www.hirefield.com.au (“the Website”). By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions below. Hire Field ABN 63 167 342 878 (“Hire Field”) may modify this agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting the modified agreement on the Site.

Copyright and trademarks

Copyright in the material and trademarks on the Website are owned by Hire Field unless otherwise indicated and you agree not to infringe any intellectual property rights owned by Hire Field.

Information for personal, non-commercial use only

You agree that information contained on the Website is for personal use only and may not be sold, redistributed or used for any commercial purpose (this includes but is not limited to the use of Businesses contact details for unsolicited commercial correspondence). You may download material from the Website for your personal, non-commercial use only, provided you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.

You may not modify, copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute in any way any material from the Website including code and software. You must not use the Website for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms of use.

You may not use data mining, robots, screen scraping, or similar data gathering and extraction tools on the Website for establishing, maintaining, advancing or reproducing information contained on the Website on your own website or in any other publication, except with Hire Field’s prior written consent.

Using the Website for registered businesses

As a condition of your use of the Website, you agree that you will not:
(a) post any threatening, defamatory, obscene, abusive or indecent material;
(b) violate any laws;
(c) be false or misleading;
(d) distribute or contain spam, chain letters, or pyramid schemes;
(e) infringe any third-party right;
(f) impose an unreasonable load on our infrastructure or interfere with the proper working of the Website;
(g) use any robot spider, scraper or other automated means to access the Website and collect content for any purpose without our express written permission;
(h) distribute viruses or any other technologies that may harm the Website or the interests or property of the Website users;
(i) copy, modify, or distribute any other person's content without their consent;
(j) bypass measures used to prevent or restrict access to the Website;
(k) harvest or otherwise collect information about others, including email addresses, without their consent;

You are solely responsible for all information that you submit to the Website and any consequences that may result from your listing. We reserve the right at our discretion to refuse or delete content that we believe is inappropriate or breaching the above terms. We also reserve the right at our discretion to restrict a business's usage of the site either temporarily or permanently, or refuse a business's registration. Hire Field reserve the right at our absolute discretion to terminate Businesses’ registration in the event we believe they are breaching above terms or for any other reason in our absolute discretion without reason or cause. No refund will be given in the event of termination.

Fees and Payments

Fees for using the Website are payable in the amounts and in the manner described on the Website. Fees are subject to change without notice. All fees are not transferable and not refundable.

Non-transferable membership

Your right to use the Website or registered membership is not transferable, re-sellable or assignable. Any password or right given to you to obtain information or documents is not transferable, re-sellable or assignable.

Special terms for Get A Quote Service

By using our service, you may receive emails or any other kinds of contact from our company representatives in suggesting one or more our registered businesses that might be suitable for you. You may also receive contact directly from our registered businesses. Hire Field is strictly a referral service, and we do not make any guarantees or recommendations to the quality of services by the suggested businesses rendered to you. The business(es) is/are suggested merely in accordance to the information provided to us by the businesses that match your specific needs. It is the responsibility of you to establish the suitability of the business directly with the business. Hire Field makes no representation with respect to any individual business. It is recommended you have done sufficient verification (e.g. licence check) with the business before engaging any services.

Special terms for Freelancer and Company

Any user that fall into Freelancer category must register as Freelancer. A business is classified in Freelancer category if it is known as Freelancer by the general definition or if it is deemed to be Freelancer by Hire Field.

Hire Field reserve the right at our absolute discretion to deem a registered user to be Freelancer. Hires Field also reserve the right at our absolute discretion to reject the registration of user as Company category if the user is classified as Freelancer by general definition or is deemed to be Freelancer by Hire Field.

Special terms for deals/promotions

Deals and promotions provided by registered businesses might be subject to change, cancellation or other conditions. It is your responsibility to confirm deals and promotions with businesses before engaging any services. Hire Field provide no guarantee or responsibility on any deals and promotions from businesses.

No guarantees or endorsements of sites or services we link to or that link to us

Hire Field provides links and pointers to internet sites maintained by third parties from the Website. Such linked sites are not under the control of Hire Field and Hire Field is not responsible for the contents (including the accuracy, legality or decency) of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site. Hire Field is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Hire Field of the linked site. Hire Field is not responsible for the copyright compliance of any linked site. Hire Field will not be liable for any damages or loss arising in any way out of or in connection with or incidental to any information or third party service provided by any third party.

Advertisers and Sponsors

The Website may contain advertising and sponsorships. Advertisers and sponsors are responsible for ensuring that material submitted for inclusion on the Website is accurate and complies with applicable laws. Hire Field are not responsible for the illegality or any error, inaccuracy or problem in the advertiser's or sponsor's materials.

No guarantees as to the service

Hire Field provides no warranty to you that the services generally available through the Website will be uninterrupted or error-free or that defects in the service will be corrected. You also understand that Hire Field cannot and does not guarantee or warrant to you that files available for downloading through the Website or delivered via electronic mail through the Website will be free of infection or viruses, worms, Trojan horses or other code that manifest contaminating or destructive properties. You are responsible for implementing sufficient procedures and checkpoints to satisfy your particular requirements for accuracy of data input and output, and for maintaining a means external to the Website for the reconstruction of any lost data.

Our rights to use information you send us

Hire Field welcomes ideas and feedback from you about all aspects of the Website. You agree that Hire Field may reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivative works of, and publicly display any materials and other information (including ideas for new or improved products and services) that you submit to any public areas of the Website (such as forum and user feedback) or by email to Hire Field. (Please read our privacy policy for more information as to how we deal with information you send to us.)

No guarantees as to security of your information

While Hire Field takes all due care in ensuring the privacy and integrity of the information you provide, the possibility exists that this information could be unlawfully observed by a third party while in transit over the Internet or while stored on Hire Field systems or on the Website. Hire Field disclaims all liability to you to the greatest extent possible pursuant to law should this occur.

Your responsibility for your password and login

To become a registered user, you must provide a password and a login email. You are entirely responsible if you do not maintain the confidentiality of your password and login email. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your login email. You may change your password at any time by following instructions. You may also delete services attached to your registration at your convenience.

You agree to immediately notify Hire Field of any unauthorized use of your login email or any other breach of security known to you.

No misrepresentations allowed

You agree that it is a condition on your use of the Website and of any other services provided by Hire Field or through the Website that you will not through any act or omission (including but not limited to creating a profile on the Website) mislead or deceive others.

General provisions

If any part of this agreement is held invalid that part shall be severed from this agreement and the remainder of this agreement will continue to be valid and enforceable.

Termination of this agreement will not end those provisions that are capable of surviving the ending of this agreement.

For the purposes of this agreement the words "Hire Field", "We", "Our" and "Us" refer to Hire Field and "the Website" to materials delivered on www.hirefield.com.au.

Personal information

Our Privacy Policy, as it may change from time to time, is a part of this Agreement. By using the Website, you agree to the collection, transfer, storage and use of your personal information by Hire Field. You also agree to receive marketing communications from us unless you tell us that you prefer not receive such communications.

Disclaimer

You expressly understand and agree that your use of the Website is at your sole risk. The information, content and service from or through the Website are provided “as-is”, “as available”, with “all faults”, and all warranties, express or implied, are disclaimed (including but not limited to the disclaimer of any implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose).

Hire Field is strictly a referral service. We serve only as a point of contact between the business and the user, and does not make any warranties or guarantees as to the accuracy or truthfulness of any information provided to us by the businesses of this service, or quality of services rendered to the user. It is a responsibility of the business and user to establish mutual agreement as to the terms and feasibility of their transaction prior to conducting the actual transaction. Further, it is the responsibility of the user to establish the suitability and the appropriateness of the business directly with the business before engaging the service. Hire Field makes no representation or warranty with respect to any individual business.

Hire Field is not involved in the actual transaction between businesses and users. As a result, we have no control over the quality, safety or legality of the services advertised, the truth or accuracy of the listings, or the ability of either party to actually complete a transaction. Hire Field cannot and does not confirm each user's purported identity. We do not control the information provided by other users which is made available through our system. You may find other user's information to be offensive, harmful, inaccurate, or deceptive. Please use caution and common sense as appropriate in dealing with any unknown individual and or business. Hire Field has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any content in the Website. Hire Field does not regularly review posted content and takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted by you or any third party. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Because we are not involved in the actual transaction between businesses and users, in the event that you have a dispute with one or more users of this service, you release Hire Field (and our officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries and employees) from claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way connected with such disputes.

Limitation on liability

In no event will Hire Field be liable to you or any third person for any indirect, consequential, exemplary, incidental, special or punitive damages, including also lost profits arising from your use of the Website, even if Hire Field has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, Hire Field’s liability to you for any cause whatsoever, and regardless of the form of the action, will at all times be limited to the amount paid, if any, by you to Hire Field for the service during the term of membership.

Privacy Policy

Hire Field (“Hire Field”, “we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of service and to protecting your privacy. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

This privacy policy sets out the type of information we collect, how we use it and who we share it with. It may be amended from time to time.

What personal information do we collect?

Information posted on Hire Field is generally publicly available. If you choose to provide us with personal information, you are consenting to Hire Field's collection, use, disclosure of your personal information and to the transfer and storage of that information on our servers. Hire Field collects and stores the following personal information:
(a) statistics on page views, account sign-on data, traffic to and from Hire Field and listing data;
(b) your phone numbers, email address, business information, qualification and banking and credit card detail;
(c) other information including users IP address, cookies and the usual web log information.

How do we use your personal information?

Your personal information may be used to:
(a) identify you;
(b) provide, manage and administer your services;
(c) provide our products and services;
(d) conduct credit checks and to help prevent fraud;
(e) research and improve our services;
(f) help us deliver better services to you;
(g) help us maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure;
(h) promote and market services to you (sometimes even after you leave us).

If you do not want Hire Field to contact you to promote and market our products, services and special offers to you, please contact us on admin@hirefield.com.au.

When do we share your personal information?

Hire Field do not sell, trade, or rent users’ personal identification information to third parties without users’ explicit consent. Hire Field may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes of improving our services or providing better services to you.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on admin@hirefield.com.au.